Subject Index

This is an index only to the Journal Contents pages, and not to all the names appearing in the journals. Clicking on an index entry takes you to the correct part of the Journal Contents Listing. In most cases the relevant entry will be at the top of the screen

A - EF - OP - Z
1881 Census Project Jun 88
Aborigines Sep 99
Ace, Jessie & Margaret Jul 92
Adams, Fanny d.1867 Jun 01
Ag. Labs. Sep 88
Agincourt: list of names Jan 94
AGM Jun 06
Aguillon of Addington/Sussex etc, 11-14c Jan 81
Albury of Sevenoaks Dec 98
Alden of Dartford/Erith, 19-20c Jan 80
Alexander:
- Cyril b.1918   Mar 01
- Frederick   Jun 05
- William of Bacton SFK   Apr 94
Allchin, Edith Mar 09
Allen of Southfleet/Sutton at Hone Mar 88
Allistone, Benjamin or Robert Mar 09
Almshouses, Penge Sep 05
Amherst, Fort Jun 83
Ancestral File Dec 96
Andrews, George b.1765 Dec 91
Antrobus:
- Edna, obituary   Jun 01
- family   Mar 86
- W.Wickham   Jun 89
Appleton of Gravesend Jun 08
Archives, Govt. policy Sep 01
Arms
-    Mar 84 Dec 84
Army:
- discharge certificates   Oct 92
- Kent men discharged in NZ   Jul 94
Arnold, Harry Clement Dec 09
Asprey of BDF Sep 88
Assize records, Kent Sep 97
Asylum, Paddington Apr 82
Australia transportees 1825-50 Jun 98
Australian BMD Records Dec 09
Avery Hill Sep 99
Ayers family of Norwood/East Grinstead Sep 11
Back family, Woolwich Jun 90
Bailly, of France Jun 89
Baker of Bexleyheath Mar 08
Balchin, Thomas Jul 91
Baltic Saw Mills Mar 10
Banks:
-    Jun 87
- 19c   Oct 93
- Eliza Charlotte   Dec 83
- John 1716   Jun 87
- John d.1719   Dec 91
- John H. of London d.1879   Apr 82
- of London   Mar 84
Baptists, Speldhurst Mar 00
Barker of Southwark, 1830s Oct 93
Barkley of Flamborough Mar 85
Barming Health Lunatic Asylum
-    Mar 09 Mar 09
Barnard:
- William d.1795   Sep 90 Jun 97
Barnet, Philip Frederick Mar 07
Bartholomew, of Stone etc. Mar 03
Bascom family Apr 82
Batchelor, George Frederick Grant Dec 12
Bateman family Sep 10
Bateman of Horns Hill Sep 11
Bath:
- John 1830-1902   Dec 96 Mar 97
- John of Crockenhill d.1777   Apr 82
Battiscombe family:
- 1859-   Apr 81
- book   Apr 82
Bayly family Sep 07
Beacon system Jun 88
Beams, Dorothy H. d.1940 Jan 93
Beater:
- Claud/Orlando   Oct 93
- Sidcup 19-20c   Apr 93
Beck, Thomas Sep 06
Beckenham:
- 1821 census   Apr 80
- Cross Country   Sep 12
- firemen   Dec 05
- George Leicester   Jun 08
Beeke, Kent/Sussex Mar 89
Beerhouses in Erith and Crayford Mar 09
Belknap, of Orpington Sep 03
Bellingham, Mary
-    Dec 07 Mar 08
Belvedere, Royal Alfred Inst. Jul 93
Benwell, Benjamin d.1906 Mar 85
Bertie, Emma Mar 01
Best, brewers of Chatham
-    Sep 02 Dec 02
Bexley:
- Asylum   Dec 12
- Hall Place   Sep 00
- Hospital Minute Books   Mar 10
- Library Service   Oct 79
- Local Studies   Sep 02
- MIs   Jul 81
Bexleyheath:
- Broadway   Sep 12
- Christ Church p/registers   Jul 91
BICC, Erith Sep 09
Biddulph, Staffs Jun 06
Bigeault, Madeleine & Pierre Dec 08
Biggs, Jesse Kenworthy Dec 12
Biggs:
- Beds, 18-19c   Sep 88
- June   Jun 85
- of Lewisham   Jun 87
Bills of Mortality (London) Apr 80
Bingham of Kingsdown Apr 82
Binns:
- origins   Oct 81 Jan 82
- William d.1672 Yorks   Jan 81
Birch:
- connections with Perfect   Sep 98
- of Pembury   Sep 97
Birchenough:
- Bursary Fund Award   Jun 06 Jun 07 Jun 08 Jun 12
- Josephine (memorial fund)   Jun 99
- Josephine (obituary)   Jul 94
- Josephine (slip indexes)   Jun 01
- of Stockport, 19c   Jun 96
Birling Apr 92
Bishopsgate Institute Oct 80
Blackburne of Yorks/London Oct 81
Blackheath:
- Bluecoat School   Oct 93
- Proprietary School   Oct 93
- Woodlands   Jun 97
Blaze, John d.1807 Sep 85
Blest family Mar 04
Bligh:
- Stuart   Sep 02
- William   Jun 09
- William d.1817   Sep 83
Blinco Jun 87
Blundell:
- book   Dec 85
- fruit growers   Dec 08
- Joseph   Dec 91
- of N.W.Kent, 17-19c   Apr 80
BMD indexes, overseas Apr 93
Bodycomb, George b.1819 Dec 89
Boer War Jun 96
Bone of Hawkhurst 18-19c Apr 93
Bott, George Jun 02
Bourton:
- Dick   Jun 83 Jul 95
- Elizabeth   Dec 07
Bowra collection of M.I.s, 17-18c Apr 81
Boyd:
- of Avery Hill   Sep 99
- of Plaistow Lodge, 19c   Apr 81
Bradley, Joseph, letter Mar 90
Brasted:
- Brasted Chart   Sep 11
- Davey family   Mar 02
- index   Jun 99
Brian, Rose Jun 12
Brickmakers:
- Pink family   Sep 88
- Wheatley family   Mar 85
Brickworks:
- Dunton Green & Otford   Sep 98
- Longfield area   Sep 07
Brides in the Bath Jun 98
Bridger Mar 02
Briggs, William Sep 97
Brissenden family:
- Part 1   Jun 06
- Part 2   Mar 07
- Part 3   Jun 07
Brissenden: 19-20c Jul 81
Bristol strays 1724-1939 Jun 79
British & Foreign School Society Jan 94
British Record Society Apr 82
Bromley:
- 1801 Census   Jan 80
- BMD entries in Journal   Jan 93
- Charity Sch. 1716   Oct 80
- churchwardens & overseers   Sep 89
- Declaration of Loyalty 1792   Jan 81
- Land/Window tax 1771   Sep 83
- local history booklets   Jan 94
- parish workhouse   Sep 97
- Settlement Certifs.   Jun 79
- surveyors   Jun 90
- Tax returns 1645, 1664   Jun 96
- Union workhouse   Dec 97 Mar 98
- wartime   Jun 05
Bromly of Colchester Sep 87
Brown:
- Stephen Ernest   Sep 08
- Wallis Arrmit   Mar 09
Brudenell of Blackhehath Jun 79
Buck, William Cummings b.1827 Jun 97
Buckhurst of Erith Jul 80
Bullen, Amos Sep 83
Burials Jun 01
Burke Mar 87
Burkin of Cudham 18-19c Jun 83
Burrell of Beckenham Aut 78
Butler, George (N.W. Passage) Jan 81
Button, Mary Ann Jun 12
Cade's rebellion Jan 80
Cadency marks Jun 87
Caesar, John of Deptford Mar 88
Calcraft, John Mar 85
Calendar change, 1752 Sep 85
Calico printing industry Mar 07
Camebus, Lottie Dec 10
Campbell, Duncan d.1803 Mar 12
Canham of Sevenoaks Dec 98
Cannon:
- family   Sep 84
- of N.W. Kent   Jan 82
- of N.W. Kent 1773-1946   Oct 79
- of N.W. Kent, 19c   Oct 81
Carew:
- 15-16c   Jan 82
- Glorious Revolution 1688   Dec 88
- of Deptford, 19c   Jun 97
- of Orpington   Oct 79
- Stone Castle   Mar 84 Jun 85
- Stone Castle, 15-16c   Dec 83
- West Wickham, 16c   Jan 81
Carmichael Dec 99
Carnell, Ellen Sep 85
Carr, Charles H.K. Jun 97
Carter (occupation) Mar 99
Caslard family Dec 98
Catholic marriages Sep 86
Cathrill, James W. Oct 91
Catmore:
- 18-19c   Jun 87
- family   Win 79
- James   Dec 99
- Kensington   Mar 00
- lightermen of London   Jan 93
- new info.   Jun 00
Cato St. conspiracy Jun 98
Catt of St Pauls Cray Mar 00
Cawthron, Owen, emig. to Toronto Jan 81
Cayford, Berkley Oct 92
Census:
- 1881   Dec 99
- indexers' meeting   Jun 83
- indexing   Mar 87
- its value   Jun 84
Channel Islands research Jun 84
Chant, Gilbert Sep 04
Chapman:
- F.H.   Sep 84
- of Southwark   Jul 92
- of St Pauls Cray   Mar 84
- William E.   Sep 99
Chard
-    Oct 93
- of Marylebone, 19c   Apr 81
Charlton Park School Mar 07
Chaslands Mistake Jun 11
Chatham:
- Best family, brewers   Sep 02 Dec 02
- Fort Amherst   Jun 83
Chelsfield:
- Land/Window Tax, 1771   Apr 81
- notes   Jun 87
Cherry:
- George Frederick   Jun 98
- of Berks/Greenwich   Sep 98
Cheyney:
- medieval   Jan 81
- of Keston, 11-14c   Jul 80
Chiddingstone:
- index   Jun 99
- smallpox   Jun 06
Chinn, Frank Henry Jun 02
Chislehurst:
- caves   Dec 00
- Queens Head   Jun 08
- residents 1766/67   Dec 85
Chopping family Dec 05
Chown, 19-20c Jul 81
Church briefs Sep 86
Churchill of Dorset Dec 83
Churchwardens, Bromley Sep 89
City Livery Companies Apr 81
City of London Freedom Registers Jul 81
Civil Defence Ambulance Service Dec 11
Civil registration:
- Govt. White Paper   Sep 02
- origins   Dec 87
Clapp, John b.1649 Mar 83
Clark, Jabez of Bromley 19c Dec 96
Clergy database Jun 11
Clifford, Joseph of Croydon, 19c Oct 81
Cloggett Jun 87
Clousen, Jane Maria Jun 90
Coal posts Jan 94
Coastguards Sep 86
Coats of arms Mar 88
Cockcoft of Flamborough Mar 85
Cockett, David d.1833 Mar 00
Cockrill, Peggy Sep 11
Codling, John Dec 08
Cole:
- Charles   Sep 88
- of Edenbridge, 16c   Dec 97
- of S.W.Kent   Sep 97
Colepeper, Louisa Elizabeth Sep 02
Collett of ESS/LND, 15-17c Oct 79
Collins, of Kingston Mar 01
Colyer of Farningham Sep 12
Colyer-Fergusson, Sir Thomas Apr 95
Comber, Thomas b.1852 Sep 89
Comfort in KEN/SSX Jun 88
Committee:
- 1991-92   Apr 92
- 1993   Oct 93
Commonwealth War Graves Commission Dec 09
Company of Surgeons Apr 82
Compton Census, 1676 Jul 82
Computer Branch:
- announcement   Mar 00
- meetings report   Sep 00
Computing:
- British VRI   Dec 98
- database date fields   Jun 96
- date formats   Sep 96
- Family Tree Maker   Dec 96
- FamilySearch   Jan 94
- IGI   Dec 96
- Sevenoaks conference   Mar 91
- Vital Records Index   Mar 99
Con artists, female Jun 07
Conference:
- 1985   Mar 86
- 1988   Dec 88
- 1999   Dec 99
Constance of Chalfield WIL, 15c Jan 82
Continuous paper making machine Jun 09
Convicts:
- Australia   Dec 88
- Deptford hulk   Mar 88
- Jospeh Blundell 1826   Dec 91
Cook, Captain Sep 03
Cookman family Sep 06
Coomber, Samuel Jun 86
Cooper of Southfleet/Sutton at Hone Mar 88
Coppey family of France Sep 10
Coppin of Surrey/Kent Sep 83
Coram, Thomas Jun 83
Cordwainers:
- Company   Dec 95
- history   Oct 94
Cornford in KEN/SSX Jun 88
Cornwall Mar 06
Coxwell family Sep 90
Crawley, Robert Emans d.1829 Dec 10
Cresy, Edward, architect Mar 11
Cricket Jun 02
Crockenhill, local history Jul 91
Croft:
- James d.1869   Mar 83 Sep 83 Mar 84
- of Baldock/Bromley   Mar 01
Crowhurst, William of Plaxtol, 1724 Apr 81
Croydon Union workhouse Apr 95
Crutchley of Lee, 18c Jan 81
Cudham:
- Burkin family   Jun 83
- M.I.s   Oct 79
Cufley: of Enfield Dec 09
Culpeper of Hollingbourne 16-17c Dec 97
Curnow, George Jun 08
Cycling Sep 04
Danson House, Welling
-    Jun 01 Sep 01
Darenth Park Hospital MIs Jul 80
Darrell Oct 91
Dartford:
- 1911   Dec 96
- burials grounds   Dec 89
- farms   Mar 09
- Gravestones   Sep 09
- Holy Trinity School   Oct 93
- Home Guard   Sep 08
- hospitals   Jun 89
- inaugural meeting of Branch   Mar 89
- notes   Jul 92
- Penney family   Mar 12
- photographers   Jul 91
- Pigou family   Sep 11
- River Cranpit   Mar 06
- S.K.Keyes   Sep 10
- Seager family   Sep 10
- St Edmunds Pleasance   Sep 12
- West Hill School   Dec 03
Davey, of Brasted 19c Mar 02
Davis:
- Bristol   Jun 87
- of Bromley 18-19c   Apr 82
De Brent, Jane, actress Dec 90
Deacon, George Jun 11
Dean, Caroline b.1888 Mar 13
Deane, Thomas of Ightham Sep 84
Death Duty Registers Dec 83
Deeds, house Mar 84
Denham Nov 82
Depositions Jun 98
Deptford:
- Addey & Stanhope School   Oct 93
- Butt Lane chapel   Sep 86
- Clyde St School   Mar 04
- convict hulk   Mar 88
- Dockyard 18c   Jul 93
- Jacobite conspiracy, 1757   Jun 98
- memories   Sep 03 Dec 03 Mar 04
- shipwrights   Jun 84 Mar 86
- shipyard   Jun 97
- Victualling Yard   Jan 93
Derham, Ronald & Norman Sep 12
Dewey, Alfred of Sidcup Sep 88
Divorce before 1857 Sep 98
DNA
Doggett, Thomas Jun 10
Dolman, Joan Mar 06
Donnelly Dec 04
Doo:
-    Oct 79
- Origins & distribution   Jul 80
Doubleday, John Matthew Jun 12
Doust, Australia Mar 83
Downe:
- House/Window Tax 1766   Oct 81
- M.I.'s   Aut 78
- Manning family   Sep 03
Dr Williams Library Dec 98
Drury, Rose Jun 12
Dunster, William, 1757 Jun 98
Dunton Green:
- brickfields   Jun 13
- brickworks, 19c   Sep 98
Durtnell family, Otford brickmakers Sep 98
Earl Mar 02
Earwaker, William Jun 12
East India Company Mar 83
Easy family Jun 01
Edenbridge:
- Cole family   Dec 97
- index   Jun 99
- land tax records   Sep 11
- poem   Dec 99
Edmeades of Nursted Court Dec 11
Edmonds:
- of Bromley/W.Wickham   Dec 96
- of New Zealand   Mar 97
Edwards, Levi Charles Jun 86
Eggleton of Blackheath, 19-20c Jul 81
Elkington:
- colln. at SoG   Jun 83
- re. piano   Oct 93
- Thomas H.   Sep 90
Ellacott, John 1777-1822 Oct 92
Ellis:
- Edward/Eliz d.1880   Jun 99
- Hearth Tax 1675   Jun 99
Elms, Ellen Dec 83
Eltham:
- 1928-33   Sep 96
- aborigines   Sep 99
Enever Dec 98
Enfield, A history of Dec 09
Erith:
- marshes   Sep 99
- parish registers   Jul 91
Erwood, Francis Elliston 19c Sep 97
Esdaile, of Walworth Sep 01
Etherington, Mary Susan Mar 91
Etherton family Jun 86
Evans, Edwin Sep 85
Evelyn, John Sep 89
Everest of Ryarsh/Birling Apr 92
Exchequer Court case Sep 99
Exeter, May
-    Jun 09 Sep 09
Eynsford - notes on village Dec 91
Fairfax Dec 04
Family trees, drawing
-    Mar 07 Jun 11
FamilySearch Jan 94
Farnborough:
- 1798 survey   Jun 79
- PR's 1538-1646   Apr 94
- PR's 16-17c   Sep 96
- tax assessments 1766/67   Apr 82
Farnell family Dec 09
Farningham:
- inns/innkeepers   Dec 84
- notes   Jul 92
- PR's   Apr 95
- Settlements   Oct 94
Faversham, Bones Farm Dec 10
Female Convict Research Centre Mar 13
Field, Tony Mar 01
Final Concords Apr 82
Finch Jul 91
Finding family of New Cross Sep 11
Fire brigade Mar 04
FitzAilwin, medieval Jan 81
FitzAucher of Kent, 14-17c Oct 79
FitzGilbert Sep 87
FitzWarin, 12c Mar 84
Fletcher, R, curate Sep 09
Fleur of Suffolk Jun 08
Flour millers:
- Cannon family   Oct 79 Oct 81
Fludyer of Lee Win 79
Foots Cray:
- history   Sep 83
- Manning family   Jun 83
- notes   Apr 93
- PR's   Dec 87
Fordham family Mar 09
Forenames:
- Latin forms   Dec 88
- types   Sep 08
Forster, Albert Edward Dec 00
Fothergill, 19c Apr 94
Foundling Hospital:
- Archive   Mar 10
- brief history   Jun 83
- infant burials   Dec 91
Foy Sep 01
Francis, Mary Ann Jun 12
Fraser of Aberdeen/Yorks Jul 81
Frechenhauser Dec 86
Freedom Registers, City of London Jul 81
Freeman:
- Alex d.1991   Dec 91
- cricketers   Oct 91
Fricker, Rosa d.1917 Sep 07
Friendships Highway Mar 09
Frowen family Sep 10
Fry of Beckenham Jun 13
Fuller:
- Lorenzo   Mar 09 Jun 09 Sep 09
- Thomas d.1915   Jun 90
Game Acts Mar 84
Gardner, Henry W.G. b.1877 Sep 01
Gas lighting, Gravesend Dec 11
Gasson Mar 06
Gater of Rochester Dec 99
Gates, George Jun 09
Gearing of N.W.Kent Sep 96
Gedye of Devonport, 19c Jun 97
Gee of Orpington:
-    Oct 79
- 18-19c   Jan 82
- 18c   Jul 95
General Steam Navigation Co. Jun 99
Genetics Oct 81
Gibbons, of Wateringbury Jun 89
Glanville, 12c Mar 84
Gleane of Norfolk, 17-18c Sep 98
Gledhill of Huddersfield Jun 88
Godfrey:
- family   Jul 91
- Peter d.1969   Dec 87
- W.Wickham   Jun 89
GOONS Sep 96
Gough, Ansel Sep 85
Graham of Greenwich/Bexley, 18-19c Mar 99
Graham, Lorimer Jun 12
Gratwick of Bromley/Sussex, 17c-18c Apr 80
Gravesend:
- Appleton   Jun 08
- gaslight company   Dec 11
- marine engineers   Jun 00
- Royal Oak   Sep 11
Gravestones, terracotta
-    Mar 11 Dec 11
Gray:
- Alfred W. b.1875   Jun 00
- of Hawkhurst 18-19c   Apr 93
- of Kent   Sep 01
- of Northfleet   Mar 03
- Richard of Northfleet   Sep 98
Green St Green Oct 92
Greenhithe Mar 13
Greenwich:
- Archives   Jun 79
- Royal Hospital School   Jun 08
- St Alphege   Dec 85
Greive family of Ringwould Sep 98
Griffinhoofe of Essex, 16-19c Jul 82
Grime, Rev. Charles Dec 85
Grimsley, Thomas Dec 11
Guidott family Dec 09
Guild of One Name Studies Sep 96
Guildhall School of Music:
-    Dec 96 Mar 97
Gunpowder making, Dartford Sep 11
Gurden, Jane, actress Dec 90
Haberdashers Co. Jun 87
Hadleigh Union Workhouse Sep 09
Hainsworth Dec 04
Hale of Avery Hill Sep 99
Hales, Martha Mar 87
Hall family:
- of Horton Kirby   Mar 89
- of Penshurst, 19c   Dec 97
- Rachel d.1884   Apr 92
Hall Place, Bexley Sep 00
Halley, Edmund d.1741 Dec 85
Harding, Walter John Jun 02
Hardwicke:
- Earl of d.1764   Jan 95
- Marriage Act 1754   Jun 11
Harrison, Rose 1888-1963 Mar 12
Harrod of Hayes
-    Mar 98 Dec 99
Hart of Dartford/Erith, 19-20c Jan 80
Hart-Dyke: William 1837-1931 Mar 97
Hartley, Kent Jun 84
Hartsill Dec 05
Harvey Dec 98
Hatchments in N.W.Kent Jan 80
Hawley Village Sep 09
Haworth, Thomas Chester of Mottingham Jan 80
Hayes:
- Census, 1790   Dec 86
- post office   Mar 98
- Tax returns 1766/94   Jan 82
- Window/Land Tax 1766   Sep 84
Haynes of Sth Wales, 18-19c Apr 81
Hayward, Muriel, 20c Nov 82
Heaps, of LND/YKS Mar 88
Hearnden, Isaac/John of Lee Oct 79
Hearth Tax:
- brief history   Sep 87
- Ellis entries   Jun 99
Heraldry:
- births, marriages, deaths   Mar 90
- cadency marks   Jun 87
- coats of arms   Mar 88
Hever:
- index   Jun 99
- land tax records   Sep 11
Hextable: Home for Little Boys Mar 08
Heydon of West Wickham, 13-17c Oct 80
Heyman of Kent, 16-17c Oct 79
Highgate, Thomas Sep 08
Hill of Dartford/Erith, 19-20c Jan 80
Hills of Canterbury, 19c Jun 96
History & Antiquities Sep 09
HMS Chichester Mar 91
HMS Laurentic Mar 05
Hoare of Beckenham Aut 78
Holbeach Road School Jun 04
Hollamby, of Penshurst, 18-19c Dec 97
Hollingbourne, account of visit Dec 97
Holloway, James, boatman Dec 88
Holmes, Sherlock Dec 98
Home for Little Boys, Hextable Mar 08
Hop picking Dec 10
Hopkins:
- John 1853-1916   Mar 89
- Walter Wyndham d.1918   Oct 92
- William 1642-1685   Jun 11
Horton Kirby Jul 92
House, Thomas Arthur Dec 11
Howard:
- Amy, d.1903   Sep 98
- Peter   Dec 07
Huggett:
- Anthony 16-17c   Apr 82
- researching   Mar 07
Huguenots:
- from Netherlands   Sep 85
- in England   Jul 82 Mar 85
- Lee   Mar 85
Hulks, convict Sep 99
Hundred Sep 97
Hutley of Essex, 19c Mar 84
Ide Hill Mar 97
Ightham:
- Charles Grime   Dec 85
- cottages at   Jan 82
- photographic record   Jan 82
- Sawyer family   Dec 07
- St Clere estate   Sep 06
- Thomas Deane   Sep 84
- village school   Oct 93
IGI:
- Batch Numbers   Jun 96
- inaccuracies   Jun 99
- on computer   Dec 96
- Use of "Relative"   Dec 95
Illegitimacy Mar 06
Indexes:
- indexing advice   Jul 82
- Society of Indexers   Apr 95
- use of   Sep 02
Ingram, Jane Sep 11
Ingress Abbey Mar 11
Inquisitions Post Mortem Jun 89
Inskip of Sussex Jun 98
Insurance records
-    Jan 94 Apr 94
Inventories, PCC Apr 81
Irish research Sep 83
Ironbridge Museum Dec 88
J & E Hall Mar 10
Jack of SE London, 18-19c Mar 90
Jackson of Normanby Hall Oct 81
Jacobite conspiracy, 1757 Jun 98
Jervis of Staffs/Cheshire Jan 93
John Hall & Sons Jun 09
Johnson:
- John d.1893   Dec 85
- of Rochester 19c   Sep 02
Johnston Mar 06
Josephine Birchenough Bursary Award
Journey to work project Dec 97
Jubilee of Queen Victoria Jun 09
Jutton:
- Jonathan b.1821   Apr 81
- Jonathan d.1896   Mar 96
- poor law   Mar 98
Kadwell of Hayes/Keston/Greenwich Apr 80
Keen, Charles H. Jun 97
Keeper's Cottage Dec 09
Kell:
- Brian (obituary)   Jun 00
- William d.1911   Mar 86
Kelly, emigrants to US Dec 12
Kemp of Marylebone/Sussex 19c Jul 94
Kemsing, Womens Institute Dec 11
Kennerley:
- of Dartford/Erith, 19-20c   Jan 80
- William   Jun 86
Kent History and Library Centre Mar 13
Kent:
- assizes & quarter sessions   Jun 98
- FHS societies   Jul 95
- Kent Archives Office   Jun 79
- parishes, manors, hundreds of SW   Mar 98
- passengers to NZ, 1874-75   Sep 98
- Royalists 1655   Jun 79
Kentish Mercury Dec 09
Kerridge family, Herts Mar 90
Keston: Tax returns 18c Jun 85
Kettle, William Mar 09
Keyes, Sidney Kilworth Sep 10
King of the Costers Mar 10
King, Timothy b.1750 Sep 90
Knapp, Hannah Mar 86
Knight:
- of N.W.Kent   Dec 91
- Walgrave NTH   Mar 84
Knole House, Sevenoaks Oct 79
L'Epine, Edward 1786 Nov 82
Ladbury family, Rochester Jun 00
Laing, Rose d.1974 Apr 80
Lamb, Kezia Jul 91
Land Tax:
- history   Oct 81
- Orpington 1767   Dec 95
Lane family of Horton Kirby Dec 11
Langridge, Basil b.1897 Dec 11
Latham, Richard b.1833 Dec 91
Latin, common terms Mar 08
Lawrence Mar 90
Lawry, Elizabeth Dec 89
Lee:
- Edmund Halley   Dec 85
- Fludyer family   Win 79
- Huguenots   Mar 85
- letters 1748   Jul 82
- Marriages   Dec 83
- notes, 19c   Jun 84
- residents   Aut 78
Legal Biography Oct 79
Legg, Charles 1784-1848 Jan 93
Leicester:
- George Frederick   Dec 06
- George of Beckenham   Jun 08
Leigh of Surrey Sep 96
Lethieullier of Lewisham/Beckenham, 17-18c Jan 80
Letton Jun 08
Lewisham:
- Archives Dept.   Win 79
- Bridge School   Dec 09
- Reg. District   Dec 87
- workhouse   Dec 84 Sep 09
Library (Society):
- opening of   Mar 01
- survey   Jun 02
Lightermen: Chapman family Mar 86
Livery Companies (London) Apr 81
Livesey, Ralph d.1863 Dec 88
LMA Mar 06
Local History Sep 96
London Metropolitan Archives Mar 10
London Union Workhouse Mar 09
Long, William Elmer Sep 97
Longfield area brickworks Sep 07
Longford Mill, Otford 18-19c Nov 82
Lord Dec 04
Losack of St Kitts Sep 83
Loveland, William Dec 09
Lucas of Bexleyheath, 19c Mar 99
Lullingstone - notes on village Dec 91
Lyon:
- Barbara & Emily   Sep 07
- family   Dec 07
MacLeod, Rev. Henry b.1857 Sep 98
Magazine explosion Jun 09
Magness, Frederick Augustus Jun 11
Maidstone Quarter Sessions Jun 09
Mandeville, 12c Mar 84
Manning:
- 14-16c   Mar 01
- Downe 13-17c   Win 79 Jun 79
- misc. refs. 16-17c   Jun 83
- of Downe etc., 16-18c   Sep 03
- of Kent, brief account   Jun 03
- of Westerham, 17c   Sep 03
Manorial:
- 1995 Court   Dec 95
- Court Baron   Jul 91
- Hartley examples   Jun 84
- notes on records   Sep 07
- notes on system   Sep 88
Manthorpe Mar 91
Maps:
-    Mar 03
- for genealogy   Sep 84
Marchant of Cowden, Westerham Jun 10
Maritime research Mar 88
Marjeram, Albert Edward Sep 07
Marriages:
- finding   Dec 84
- indexes   Jun 08
Marsh of Upton SOM Sep 87
Marshall, Lancs 19c Jun 97
Martin of Erith Jul 80
Martin, Tommy Jun 13
Marychurch Russell Oct 91
Matthew, George b.1767 Dec 91
Maudsley, Henry Mar 10
Medieval sources:
Mellows, Notts Sep 83
Menear:
- of Cornwall/Kent   Jan 82
- William of Penge 1923   Apr 82
Meopham House Group Jun 06
Merchant Navy research, 19c Apr 95
Merchant seamans' records Jan 94
Mesnard: of France/NWKent Sep 89
Methodist records, 18c Jul 95
MI's:
- Kent inscriptions   Mar 85
- recording   Mar 85 Jun 90
Middlemass of Edinburgh Mar 87
Midmore:
- Ellis 16c   Sep 96
- of Sussex 15-17c   Jan 93
- of Sussex 16-17c   Jun 98
Migration Dec 04
Militia:
- Bromley area, 1796,1803   Jun 88
- West Kent 1803   Apr 93
Minne, Claude Mar 90
Missionary - Thomas Comber Sep 89
Molteno, John C. (Sth Africa), 19c Jan 82
Montagu of Blackheath Jun 79
Moore, Charles, d.1864 Jul 81
Morden College, Blackheath Jul 82
Morgan, Teddy Sep 87
Morley, Charles Alfred b.1882 Mar 13
Morris of Lee & Eltham, 19c Mar 98
Morrison, Charles Dec 12
Muggeridge of Horton Kirby Mar 11
Muirhead
-    Jun 04 Jun 04
Muller homes Jun 87
Murdoch, of Drumwhirn Dec 04
Myatt:
- Joseph of Deptford   Sep 89
- follow-up article   Jun 01
Nash, Maurice Sep 11
National Maritime Museum Oct 79
Navvies, railway Sep 00
Navy:
- 19c   Dec 95
- TNA references   Sep 05
Needham, Robert 1793-1872 Jan 94
Nettleton, William Powis Mar 04
Nevill:
- Edwin James   Mar 13 Jun 13
- Guy, retiring chairman   Jun 90
- of Trottiscliffe   Jun 02
New Cross
-    Sep 06 Sep 11
- Turnpike Trust   Dec 90
New Zealand:
- army discharges   Jul 94
- immigration   Sep 99
Newman of Bermondsey, 19c Sep 97
Newspapers on-line Dec 08
Newspapers, use in research Sep 03
Nightingale Mar 87
Nixon of Biddulph Jun 06
Nonconformity:
- history (pt 1)   Jun 04
- history (pt 2)   Sep 04
- introduction   Sep 86
Norman, of Bromley Common Jun 89
North Cray:
- church briefs   Sep 86
- notes   Apr 93
North of Avery Hill Sep 99
Northfleet:
- dockyard   Jun 97
- Pitcher family   Dec 10
- Wombwell Hall   Apr 95
Nunhead Cemetery:
- history   Apr 80
- visit   Jul 94
Nurse children Oct 94
Nye:
- Carter   Mar 98
- of Rochester 19c   Jul 93
- of Tunbridge Wells   Dec 07
Oakley, Robert George Dec 09
Oath of Fealty 1436 Apr 95
Odboy, John Jun 05
Odd, 18-19c Oct 93
Oldfield of Herts/Bucks Sep 88
One Name Studies:
Only, Hester Mar 83
Orpington:
- brief notes   Apr 93
- Land Tax, 1767   Dec 95
- Ramsden estate   Jun 10
- RC cemetery   Mar 87
- Tax return 1767   Jul 82
- Tradesmen 1783-99   Oct 94
Otford:
- brickfields   Jun 13
- brickworks, 19c   Sep 98
- Longford Mill 18-19c   Nov 82
- methodists   Jul 95
- notes on village   Dec 91
Oulters, Tomsyne Jun 83
Outred:
- John   Jun 11
- of Southfleet   Sep 12
Overgage of Barking 19c Sep 97
Overseers, Bromley Sep 89
Owaka Visitors Centre Jun 11
Owen, Edith Nellie Dec 09
Pace family Jun 85
Page, Henry John Sep 08
Pain, Frances d.1813 Dec 89
Palatines, in Kent Mar 90
Palmer of Otford, 18-19c Nov 82
Paper mills Sep 09
Papermakers Jun 86
Parish Registers:
- 1978 Measure   Jun 79
- London   Jun 81
- notes on   Jun 07
Parker, Edith Mary Sep 07
Parr, Catherine Oct 94
Parsley of NFK/SFK Sep 87
Pateman:
- of Bobbing etc   Sep 86
- Robert   Dec 08
- Walter b.1886   Mar 03
Paterson:
- Aberdeenshire etc.   Dec 85
- John 1822-80   Apr 94
Pattenden, Frederick Charles Sep 02
Pattenlen Dec 02
Payne, Ernest Maurice Mar 87
PCC:
- inventories   Apr 81
- litigation   Sep 85
Peak:
- Rebecca of Swanscombe   Sep 10
- Thomas of Crayford   Dec 07
Pearce of Hayes
-    Mar 98 Dec 99
Pearson:
- Ann   Dec 04
- of Biddulph/Salford   Jun 06
Peckham: St Mary le Strand House Dec 07
Peete, William b.1771 Mar 12
Penge, almshouses Sep 05
Penney:
- Alfred Thomas   Mar 12
- Willam, shipwright   Mar 86
Penniall family Dec 11
Penny:
- John d.1811   Jun 84
- Roger d.1748   Jun 83
Penshurst: Hollamby/Hall/Snashall 18-19c Dec 97
Peploe:
- family, 18-19c   Mar 90
- William 1814-84   Jan 94
Perambulators: Burton & Johnson Dec 85
Percival Jun 08
Percy of Gt Chalfield Wilts, 13-14c Sep 83
Perfect:
- Bexleyheath, 19c   Mar 99
- book review   Jun 07
- of Shoreham, Bexleyheath   Mar 00
- William of West Malling   Sep 98
- wills   Dec 99
Persechino, Antonio: origins in Italy Jul 80
Pett:
- Commissioner, of Chatham   Jan 80
- shipwrights   Oct 79
- William (Petts Wood)   Oct 80
Pfeil family, Bromley Sep 97
Pheasant, Martin Sep 85
Photographers: Dartford Jul 91
Photographs: dating etc. Dec 03
Pickering of Deptford/Bromley Mar 02
Pickett of Bexley/Dartford Dec 06
Pigden of Sydenham Sep 97
Pigou family of Dartford Sep 11
Pike DNA project Mar 08
Pike, Valerie Dec 08
Pink, Alfred Sep 88
Pitcher:
- dockyard, Northfleet   Jun 97
- of Northfleet   Dec 10
- Thomas   Jun 97
Plumstead marshes Sep 99
Poland, research in Mar 89
Police records Sep 84
Poor Law:
- Bromley   Sep 97
- Union Gazette   Jan 94
Popplet Jun 11
Post Office
-    Mar 13
- record office   Jul 81
Postcards Oct 92
Potter, John & Mary of Hollingbourne Dec 97
Pounce, Herbert d.1915 Jan 94
Powell, Sydney William Sep 08
Pozieres' Memorial, Somme Jun 10
Pratchett, John William Dec 96
Princess Alice disaster Sep 06
Printers compositor Sep 88
Prior:
- Bill   Dec 95
- William   Oct 92
Prison hulks:
- Stedman   Mar 00
- Woolwich   Sep 99
- Woolwich, 18-19c   Nov 82
Prisons Jul 93
Pritchard, Rev. William 1787-1838 Jul 95
PRO, war diaries Oct 92
Protestant immigration Sep 85
Pryer of Eynsford, 18-19c Apr 94
Puttenham, papermakers Jun 86
Quarter Sessions
-    Dec 07
- records, Kent   Sep 97
Queen Victoria?s Rifles Dec 09
Radcliffe of Derbys. Jul 82
Railway navvies Sep 00
Ramsden estate, Orpington Jun 10
Randall:
-    Jun 87
- Sarah Ann   Jul 91
Ranson, Sgt. Mar 00
Rason, Denise Jun 12
Rat catchers Dec 09
Ray Mar 04
Read, of Walworth/Holborn, 19c Sep 89
Reavil, Alice Jun 98
Record keeping Jun 96
Red Cross Sep 01
Reid, Samuel Jackson Jun 09
Rentall, William Henry Dec 08
Residential Histories Project Jun 96
Revel, Hugo Dec 86
Reynell, Carew d.1624 Jun 83
Richard family of Talland Dec 97
Richardson:
- family   Jul 80
- Maria 1865   Jul 92
Rifle Volunteer Corps Sep 95
Rigarlsford of Otford, 18-19c Nov 82
Rigden, Robert Jun 87
Riley's Memorials Mar 98
Riverside P.R. series Jun 98
Roads, turnpike etc. Dec 90
Robey Nov 82
Robinson in Aus/NZ 1830s Oct 94
Roehrig Dec 86
Rogers:
- John Thornton   Mar 83 Jun 83
- Rev. John   Sep 09
Rollison, of Chislehurst Dec 83
Rolls, Charles Mar 02
Roper, Richard
-    Mar 91
- & Sarah of Greenwich   Jun 98
Ross:
- George Ogilvie   Dec 87
- of Greenwich   Jun 86
- waterman family   Jun 84
Rowe, Arthur Sep 08
Royal Hospital School, Greenwich Jun 08
Royal Military Tournament Jun 10
Royal Naval Asylum, Paddington Apr 82
Royal Navy, 19c Dec 95
Royal West Kent Regiment Sep 97
Royalist sympathisers 1655-57 Sep 95
Rubrics Dec 90
Rushbrooke, Major Robert Sep 98
Russell:
-    Mar 04 Jun 04
- of Horton Kirby   Dec 03
Ruthven, George, & Cato St conspiracy Jun 98
Ryarsh Apr 92
Ryding, Marie. L. b.1848 Oct 92
Salt Lake City Dec 97
Sanders, Maria d.1864 Jun 02
Sandford:
- E.A.   Sep 99
- Edward Augustus   Mar 00
- Gravesend marine engineers   Jun 00
Sandgate, Kent Jun 87
Sandwich Orphans Book Jun 83
Satterthwaite, Lt. Clement Sep 95
Saunders, Alexander d.1909 Sep 07
Savage, Frank Jun 08
Sawyer of Ightham, Wrotham Dec 07
Schneider (Moravian) Jul 82
Schools:
- British & Foreign School Soc.   Jan 94
- Charlton Park   Mar 07
- Notes   Oct 93
- records   Sep 00 Jun 04
- union   Oct 93
- village   Oct 93
- West Hill, Dartford   Dec 03
Scottowe, William de
Seager, Larking John Sep 10
Seal:
- book review   Jun 07
- nurse children   Oct 94
- wills 1545-1610   Jul 94
Settlement:
- Acts   Jun 09
- description of system   Jun 85
- examinations   Jun 87
Sevenoaks branch:
- 25th anniversary   Dec 11
- inaugural meeting   Dec 86
Sevenoaks brickfields Jun 13
Sevenoaks: Land Tax, 1702 Jan 82
Seymour:
- George F., 19c   Jun 97
- Lt Col   Dec 09
- of Sidcup   Apr 92
Shaw, Edward d.1883 Dec 97
Shelley Mar 01
Sheppard, of Deptford/Bermondsey Dec 02
Shillcock, Joseph of Bromley Sep 88
Shipwrights Mar 86
Shipyard, Deptford Jun 97
Shoebridge Mar 02
Shoreham:
- methodists   Jul 95
- notes on village   Dec 91
Shorts Brothers Dec 08
Sidcup:
-    Mar 05
- Seymour family   Apr 92
Silk, Samuel, 1778-1859 Jul 81
Sinden, Mary d.1864 Dec 89
Skinner, Leonard J. Dec 00
Slater, Harry Oliver Jul 92
Smith:
- Aaron 1792-1866   Jul 95
- Belinda   Dec 12
- India/Australia, 19c   Sep 90
- John Sydney d.1882   Oct 91
- Joseph, murderer   Jun 98
- of Lee, 17-19c   Jul 80
Smithers Oct 91
Smokey Joe
-    Dec 07 Jun 08
Snashall:
- of Greenwich   Dec 00
- of Penshurst, 19c   Dec 97
Snodland parish magazine Dec 96
Snowden, James Sep 12
Soan, Tom d.1809 Mar 00
Soans, John Henry Dec 08
Soans, Thomas Jun 09
Society:
- 1988 conference   Dec 88
- area covered   Jul 95
- events team   Jun 03
- formation in 1978   Sep 99 Jun 03 Jun 03
Somerden Hundred Sep 11
South Darenth:
- flour mill   Oct 81
- notes   Jul 92
Speldhurst baptists Mar 00
Spencer of Orpington Oct 79
Spurgin of Sidcup 19-20c Apr 93
St Catherines House:
- missing entries   Apr 92
- overseas indexes   Apr 93
- surviving   Mar 90
St Clere estate Sep 06
St Mary Cray:
- notes   Apr 93
- poem   Mar 97
- Rating valuation, 1831   Apr 93
- tax returns 1766/67   Nov 82
St Pauls Cray:
- Land Tax 1765/86   Oct 81
- notes   Apr 93
Stafford, Edmund Henry Jul 91
Stanford of Hever/Edenbridge 13-15c Apr 93
Stansted, Compton Census 1676 Jul 82
Stanton, 18-19c Jun 99
Starkey, Joseph James Dec 11
Starling, Alfred John 1852-1926 Mar 89
Stedman Mar 00
Steers family Mar 12
Stephens of Kent Sep 98
Stevens, William Pattenlen Dec 02
Stewart, Keith Dec 04
Stidolph:
- of Kent, 18-20c   Jan 82
- West Kent   Mar 89
Still of Cowden 15-18c Jun 98
Stockman:
- Book   Mar 99
- family   Jul 82
- family book   Dec 83
- of Chislehurst 18-20c   Oct 92
- of Chislehurst, 19c   Apr 81
Stockwell College Apr 94
Stone: Carew family Dec 83
Stratford connections with Perfect Sep 98
Streeter, George John Jun 12
Strickland Jul 91
Strood, church Jul 92
Strowger of Suffolk Jun 08
Stubbs, John Jun 97
Sullivan:
- Sheila   Mar 02
- Sullivans journal, 1839-43   Nov 82
Sundridge:
- Christopher Wordsworth   Dec 85
- index   Jun 99
Surgeons, Company of Apr 82
Surnames:
- inheritance of   Sep 87
- types   Sep 08
Surridge family, 18-20c Dec 97
Sutton-at-Hone Jul 92
Swanley:
- Picture Palace   Jun 10
- St Paul burials   Jul 93
- village   Sep 11
Swanscombe, kiln collapse 1900 Oct 92
Sydenham Sep 04
Sydney, Henry Sep 87
Talbot House, Poperinge Sep 11
Tangley Parish Register Sep 09
Tapper, William Allen Sep 84
Target, Charles 1877-1959 Dec 12
Targett of Rotherhithe Mar 86
Taxes Sep 06
Taylor, Kathleen Dec 09
Telephone directories Apr 81
Tempest, Marie Mar 91
Terracotta gravestones Mar 11
Teulon:
- of Greenwich   Oct 91
- of Lee   Oct 80
Teviot, Lady Mary Sep 09
Thames Riverside P.R. series Jun 98
Thames training ships Dec 86
Theatre ancestry Mar 91
Third, of Dundee 19c Sep 89
Thompson:
- Dr Charles   Oct 94
- George b.1834   Dec 91
Times index Mar 83
Titanic rescue Sep 98
Tithe:
- awards   Jul 81
- maps   Sep 84
Title deeds:
-    Jun 05
- destruction of   Sep 86
- Stone nr Dartford   Sep 83
- Town Court   Mar 84
Toc H Sep 11
Todd-Naylor, William Bryan Jun 02
Toll house Dec 90
Tong, Horace Frank b.1873 Dec 01
Townly, Edward d.1846 Sep 88
Townsend Mar 00
Trade Union records
-    Mar 83 Sep 95
Trade Unionism Mar 13
Trafalgar, battle of Dec 05
Training ships Dec 86
Transportees to Australia 1825-50 Jun 98
Trinity House petitions Jun 86
Trollope of Norfolk Mar 90
Tropenell of Edenbridge, 15c Jan 80
Trottiscliffe: Nevill family Jun 02
Tunbridge Wells, 1740 Sep 00
Turner, Rose Bertha Dec 08
Turney family of Westerham Jun 11
Turnpike:
- New Cross   Dec 84
- New Cross Trust   Dec 90
Tween, Robert d.1864 Mar 85
Twelve Churches Fund Sep 09
Umfreville, Samuel Charles Mar 11
Union schools Oct 93
Vagrants, in Wiltshire Dec 89
Valentine, Jill Sep 08
Vaux of Cumberland Jun 98
Vermandois, 12c Mar 84
Vestry records
-    Mar 83 Jun 03
Victuallers Recognizances, 1605 Jul 80
Vine:
- Ann b.1782   Dec 89
- family   Jun 86
Vines: Mary Ann d.1907 Dec 90
Vital Records Index Dec 98
Wade family Sep 07
Wadman, William Apr 94
Wagner of Lee Oct 80
Wain, Henry Sep 11
Walker, Frances d.1898 Dec 89
Wall, Kate Jun 01
Wallace, John Dec 10
Wallis of Cudham, 15c Jan 80
Walsh, William 1796-1881 Mar 89
Walters, 19-20c Oct 92
Wapentake Sep 97
War diaries Oct 92
Ward of Guisboro' YKS Oct 81
Warham, John d.1890 Jul 92
Warrington, Thomas Edmund Apr 95
Warrior, HMS Mar 89
Wartime memories Dec 00
Watermen:
- almshouses   Sep 05
- brief history   Jun 05
- Chapman family   Mar 86
- Lord Nelson   Sep 05
- Ross family   Jun 84
- Starkey & Penniall   Dec 11
- Targett family   Mar 86
- Watermens Hall   Jun 89
Watts: Brockley 19c Jun 97
Webb, William of Chislehurst Jun 08
Website:
- Award   Dec 06
- searchable data   Mar 08
- Society   Mar 98
Wedlock of Lee Sep 88
Weeks, Henry Jun 08
Welling Sep 12
Welsh ancestry Dec 84
Wesley, John, 1825-1888 Jun 11
West family of Kingsdown/Northfleet Mar 13
West Kent Regiment Sep 97
West Wickham:
- 1913-22   Dec 96
- parish magazine   Jun 96
- surnames to 1700   Dec 83
West:
- 17c   Jun 87
- John & Frances   Jun 88
Westbrook:
- family of N.W.Kent, 17-19c   Apr 81
- John, London   Jul 82
Westerham:
- index   Jun 99
- Mill   Jun 10
Wheatley, 19c Mar 85
White:
- Claude Graham   Sep 07
- of Plumstead   Jun 99
- of Somerset   Oct 91
Whitehouse of Walsall Dec 04
Whitfield, Thomas of Lee Oct 79
Widger, John Abbott, 19c Dec 97
Willard
-    Jun 13
- of Effingham, Surrey etc   Mar 13
Wills:
-    Jul 80 Oct 81 Jun 90 Dec 98 Dec 05 Dec 05 Jun 06
- Seal, Kent   Jul 94
- William John d.1914   Sep 07
Wilson of Greenwich Oct 81
Wiltshire, Kent vagrants in Dec 89
Windeyate, Richard of Hants m.1608 Apr 81
Wise, James & Martha Mar 88
WO97 Oct 92
Wollaston of Penn (Staffs) Jun 07
Womens Institute, Kemsing Dec 11
Woodlands Cemetery, Gillingham Dec 09
Woodlands, Blackheath Jun 97
Woodyear:
- Edward of Cooling 1586   Jun 99
- John d.1772   Mar 00
- Thomas d.1792   Sep 99
- Thomas of Cooling 1610   Mar 99
Woolwich
-    Dec 12
- : Old Cemetery   Dec 09
- : prison hulks 18-19c   Nov 82
Wooster:
- John, of Peckham   Oct 79
- Lilian d.1946   Dec 89
- of Bucks   Dec 02
- sources   Dec 04
Wordsworth family, 18-20c Dec 85
Workhouses:
- Bromley   Sep 97
- Bromley Union   Dec 97 Mar 98
- history   Jul 93
- Lewisham   Dec 84
- life in   Apr 95
Writing a family history Oct 94
Wrotham: Sawyer family Dec 07
Yarrow, Alfred Jun 97
Yea, James of Argentina Apr 82
Yearron:
- Bunhill Fields   Nov 82
- Horatio   Sep 88
- John d.1883   Sep 89
Yorke of Dover 17-18c Jan 95
Youngs of Norfolk Oct 92
Ypres (WW1) Mar 11